Winners

2018 Crystal Award Winners

Attendees voted in a People’s Choice Awards-style vote for their favorite restaurants, breweries, and wineries in six categories: appetizer, entrée, dessert, beer, wine and table presentation. First place winners received the celebratory Crystal Anniversary awards, distinguishing them as the best of the best. Winners for the 2018, 15th Anniversary Celebration were:

 

Table Presentation

1st  Place:  Circus World Concessions – Baraboo, WI

2nd  Place:  Devil’s Lake Bistro & Etcetera by BLH – Baraboo, WI

3rd  Place:  Double Cut – Kalahari Resort- Wisconsin  Dells, WI

 

Dessert

1st Place:  Liliana’s –  Fitchburg, WI Chef Dave Heide

 Banana’s Foster

2nd Place:  Devil’s Lake Bistro & Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe – Baraboo, WI Owner Rebecca Hill

 Lavender Lava Cake with Lavender Ice Cream a la Mode

3rd Place:  Double Cut –  Kalahari Resort- Wisconsin  Dells, WI Executive Chef Nicholas Conley

Wall of Pastry Arts

 

 Appetizer

1st Place:  Le Personal Chef –  Madison, WI Executive Chef Sami Fgaier

 Rosemary Lamb Lollipop

2nd Place:  Double Cut –  Kalahari Resort- Wisconsin  Dells, WI Executive Chef Nicholas Conley

 King Crab & Lobster Salad

3rd Place – 3-Way Tie:

  1. Quindt’s Towne Lounge – Baraboo, WI Executive Chef Anthony Teasdale – Cajun Smoked Salmon Baguette
  2. The Barn Restaurant – Baraboo, WI Owner/Chef Amber Giddings – Appetizer Party!
  3. Graft – Madison, WI Executive Chef Travis Vaughn – Chicken Liver Mousse

 

Entree

1st Place:  Double Cut –  Kalahari Resort- Wisconsin  Dells, WI Executive Chef Nicholas Conley

 Cedar Salmon Under Glass

2nd Place:  Quindt’s Towne Lounge – Baraboo, WI Executive Chef Anthony Teasdale

Greek Seared Scallops

3rd Place – Tie:

  1. Sprecher’s Restaurant & Pub – Wisconsin Dells, WI Chef Rodney Drake – Wild Caught Canadian Walleye
  2. The Madison Club – Madison, WI Executive Chef Adam Struebing – Ramp Green Chorizo Taco

 

Beer

1st Place:  Potosi Brewing Company – Potosi, WI Brewmaster Steve McCoy

2nd Place:  Hillsboro Brewing Company – Hillsboro, WI Sales Rep Dan Bechtle

3rd Place:  Port Huron Brewing Company – Wisconsin  Dells, WI Brewery Chief Tanner Brethorst

 

Wine

1st Place:  Wollersheim Winery & Distillery – Prairie du Sac, WI Winemaker Philippe Coquard

2nd Place:  Baraboo Bluff Winery – Baraboo, WI Vintner Fred Quandt

3rd Place:  Von Klaus Winery – Baraboo, WI Vintners Kenn Parker & Dave Skibba

 

PHOTO GALLERY